$ 20.00 USD was

Crape Myrtle (Red) - Lagertroemia indica purpurea is unavailable

Leave your email address if you would like to be notified when it becomes available.


Best grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Does well in loamy, clay soils with good drainage.
Benefits from a slow release fertilizer. Overly fertile soils tend to produce lush foliage growth at the expense of flowering with somewhat increased susceptibility to winter injury.
Water roots deeply, particularly in dry spells, but avoid wetting the foliage.
Plant in protected locations and apply a winter mulch. Above ground branches are considered to be winter hardy to USDA Zone 7, whereas roots are usually but not always hardy to USDA Zone 5. Roots will sprout new stems which typically grow 2-4’ tall (sometimes more) by the end of the growing season. Flowers appear on the new wood.
With protection, top growth will survive some winters, but may still suffer significant injury or die to the ground in harsh winters.
Common Name: crape myrtle 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Lythraceae
Zone: 6 to 9
Height: 6.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 10.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Deep red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Drought, Clay Soil, Air Pollution