$ 20.00 USD was

Cryptomeria- Cryptomeria japonica is unavailable

Leave your email address if you would like to be notified when it becomes available.


Cryptomeria is a monotypic genus of conifer in the cypress family Cupressaceae, formerly belonging to the family Taxodiaceae. It includes only one species, Cryptomeria japonica. It used to be considered by some to be endemic to Japan, where it is known as Sugi.

Common Name: Japanese cedar 

Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Cupressaceae
Native Range: Japan, southern China
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 50.00 to 60.00 feet
Spread: 20.00 to 30.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Best grown in moist, rich, fertile, acidic, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates light shade. Soils should not be allowed to dry out. Site in a location protected from drying winter winds.