$ 20.00 USD was

Butterfly Bush- Black Knight- Buddleja davidii "Black Knight" is unavailable

Leave your email address if you would like to be notified when it becomes available.


Spectacular summer color from lightly fragrant, dark violet-purple flower spikes. A fast growing shrub that works well as a foundation shrub, an accent plant or as a background in borders. Slightly hardier than other varieties, but may die to ground in cold winter areas, emerging vigorously in spring.
Common Name: butterfly bush 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 6.00 to 8.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Very dark purple
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Good Cut
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Clay Soil