$ 9.00 USD was

Clematis Virginiana- Clematis virginiana is unavailable

Leave your email address if you would like to be notified when it becomes available.


Clematis virginiana (also known as devil's darning needlesdevil's hairlove vinetraveller's joyvirgin's bowerVirginia virgin's bowerwild hops, and woodbine; Clematis virginiana L. var. missouriensis (Rydb.) Palmer & Steyermark ) is a vine of the Ranunculaceae (buttercup family) native to North America from Newfoundland to southern Manitoba down to the Gulf of Mexico. The rationale for some of the common names is unclear, as they include examples normally applied to unrelated plants, including twining parasites (e.g. "devil's hair" for Cuscuta). The name "Love Vine" also is applied to alleged aphrodisiacs, such as Caribbean species of Cassytha, which are unrelated to Clematis, not being in the family Ranunculaceae.
Easily grown in average, medium to wet, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. This species will thrive and bloom in considerable shade. Blooms on current year’s growth. May be pruned back hard (to 8-12” from the ground) to strong leaf buds in fall after flowering or in late winter to early spring. Needs adequate supply of nutrients during the growing season to support rush of growth. Can spread aggressively by self-seeding and suckering.

Common Name: woodbine 
Type: Vine
Family: Ranunculaceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 12.00 to 20.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to October
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Tolerate: Deer, Black Walnut