$ 7.00 USD was

Corylus americana - Hazelnut is unavailable

Leave your email address if you would like to be notified when it becomes available.


Common Name: American hazelnut  
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Betulaceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 10.00 to 16.00 feet
Spread: 8.00 to 13.00 feet
Bloom Time: March to April
Bloom Description: Male - brown, female - red
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Edible
Tolerate: Clay Soil, Black Walnut