$ 3.75 USD was

Eryngium yuccifolium - Rattlesnake is unavailable

Leave your email address if you would like to be notified when it becomes available.


Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Prefers dryish, sandy soils. Self-seeds in optimum growing conditions. Plants tend to open up and sprawl if grown in overly fertile soils or in anything less than full sun. This is a taprooted plant which transplants poorly and is best left undisturbed once established.
Common Name: rattlesnake master  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Apiaceae
Native Range: United States
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 4.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Greenish-white
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil