$ 20.00 USD was

Foster Holly- Ilex x attenuata 'Fosteri' is unavailable

Leave your email address if you would like to be notified when it becomes available.


Easily grown in acidic, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best fruit production occurs in full sun, but plants generally appreciate some part afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Best sited in locations protected from cold winter winds. Avoid poorly drained soils. Mulch will help retain soil moisture and deter weed growth. Prune in winter if needed. Plants are dioecious (separate male and female plants). In order to set fruit, female plants will need a nearby male pollinator. Plants are not reliably winter hardy throughout USDA Zone 5.

Foster holly is one of the few hollies in which female plants will produce fruit without fertilization from a male pollinator. Botanically speaking, it is parthenocarpic (from Greek, parthenos meaning virgin and karpos meaning fruit). Therefore, it is unnecessary to purchase a male foster holly for a planting. Foster hollies are not reliably winter hardy throughout USDA Zone 5 and benefit from being sited in protected locations (particularly those sheltered from cold winter winds) in the St. Louis area (Zone 5b to 6a).

Common Name: foster holly 

Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Aquifoliaceae
Zone: 6 to 9
Height: 20.00 to 30.00 feet
Spread: 10.00 to 20.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Evergreen
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest, Thorns
Tolerate: Air Pollution