$ 3.75 USD was

Gaillardia pulchella - Indian Blanket is unavailable

Leave your email address if you would like to be notified when it becomes available.


Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Thrives in sandy soils and dry summer heat, and tolerates poor, dry soils. Sow seed directly in the garden after last frost date or start seed indoors 4-6 weeks earlier. Set seedlings out after last frost date. Space plants 12” apart.
Common Name: Indian blanket  
Type: Annual
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Eastern and south-central United States, Mexico
Zone: 2 to 11
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to frost
Bloom Description: Red, yellow on red/yellow bicolor with dark centers
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought