$ 9.00 USD was

Hameln Grass- 'Pennisetum alopecuroides hameln' is unavailable

Leave your email address if you would like to be notified when it becomes available.


‘Hameln’ is one of the best small Fountain Grasses, reaching only about three feet tall. This beauty is useful in full sun or partial shade. Perennial fountain grasses are a prized group for landscaping accents, and they live up their name. They are mound-forming creating a fountain-like focal point wherever they grow, with a spectacular bloom in midsummer. Ornamental Grasses provide texture, structure, and beauty that will set off your favorite blooming flowers. Not only a dynamic element to your garden, Ornamental Grasses are extremely easy to grow, maintain, and will provide additional interest by evolving in seasons while the rest of your garden may be dormant. Cut back in late winter or spring  before new growth emerges.

 

Common Name
Hameln Dwarf Fountain Grass
Botanical Name
Pennisetum alopecuroides Hameln
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Height
24-36" tall.
Estimated Mature Spread
18-30" wide.
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Foliage plant all season. Fluffy, buff-colored plumes form in late summer and continue through fall.
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Foliage
Forms upright mound of arching green leaves.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Birds, Great For Mass Plantings, Winter Interest, Easy To Grow, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Dried Flowers, Good For Containers, Deer Resistant
Ideal Region
Northeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall