$ 7.00 USD was

Swamp Rose - Rosa palustris is unavailable

Leave your email address if you would like to be notified when it becomes available.


Common Name: swamp rose 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Wet
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Other: Thorns
Tolerate: Wet Soil
Best grown in acidic, organically rich, boggy to wet soils in full sun. Tolerates light shade, but best flowering and disease resistance generally occur in full sun. Plants will not grow in standing water, but will tolerate some seasonal flooding. Good air circulation promotes vigorous and healthy growth and helps control foliar diseases. Prune as needed in late winter. Plants slowly spread by suckers.