$ 12.00 USD was

Swamp White Oak - Quercus bicolor is unavailable

Leave your email address if you would like to be notified when it becomes available.


Common Name: swamp white oak 
Type: Tree
Family: Fagaceae
Native Range: Northeastern North America
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 50.00 to 60.00 feet
Spread: 50.00 to 60.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Yellowish-green
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Shade Tree, Street Tree, Rain Garden
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds
Tolerate: Wet Soil
Quercus bicolor, commonly called swamp white oak, is a medium sized, deciduous tree with a broad, rounded crown and a short trunk . Leaves are dark, shiny green above and silvery white beneath, with 5-10 rounded lobes or blunt teeth along the margins. Fall color is yellow, but sometimes reddish purple. Insignificant flowers in separate male and female catkins in spring. Fruits are acorns which mature in early fall.